Published
Canyon View Estates in Rexburg, Idaho
The ground: bench infill with named neighbors
The recorded facts first. Canyon View Estates was recorded December 4, 2006 (instrument 333119, for Brett Patterson): about 33 lots of 0.29–0.57 acres between East 4th South and East 5th South at South Millhollow Road. The plat's own reference list names the neighbors — Hidden Valley Phase 8, Mill Hollow Subdivision 2, Harvest Heights Division 1 — putting this squarely in the middle of the bench corridor buyers already shop. The sheet also settles two diligence items: FEMA Zone X per the 1991 panel, and City of Rexburg municipal water for the lots.
Homes and lots: the county-record profile
- 30 homes in assessor detail: one 1977 pre-plat home, then the 2008–2016 wave (2015 was the big year, with eight), plus a 2021 build. A few lots remain open (September 2026 records).
- 1,506–3,868 sq ft above grade, 2–7 bedrooms, basements in 26 of 30 — mid-to-large bench stock.
- Assessed values $75,000 (unbuilt) to $785,070 — taxation numbers, not prices.
- Zoning LDR1, lots to 1.66 acres in the county pull.
Covenants: read from the recorded pair
Canyon View's covenants surfaced under the name index (the recorded instruments carry blank descriptions — the recurring trap this site's method exists to catch): a declaration recorded with the plat in December 2006 (333118) and a second four-page text recorded October 2007 (340740) by declarant Valeo Management corp. — the later text is quoted here:
- No homeowners association and no dues in the read text. An Architectural Control Committee — its initial members named in the recorded document — approves plans, materials, colors, and outbuilding placement; a majority of owners may change the committee after sell-out and build-out.
- Size minimums with a high two-story bar: 1,800 sq ft ground floor for a single-story; 1,400 ground floor and 2,500 total (excluding basement, garage, porches) for anything taller. Stick-built only — no mobile, manufactured, modular, pre-built, or log homes, and no multi-family structures.
- Exterior standards: brick, stone, or stucco (siding only by committee approval, and never aluminum or vinyl on the front); at least 50% brick/stone on the front elevation and 30% on the sides; cedar shake or architectural shingles at an 8/12 minimum pitch; earth tones; even the mailboxes are specified — brick or rock construction.
- Sheds and detached garages are allowed — same materials and appearance as the house, rear of the lot, committee approval — a practical difference from neighboring Eaglewood, whose covenants ban detached outbuildings entirely.
- Contractor-built: homes go up by licensed, committee-approved contractors; construction completes within 12 months of the permit and must commence within three years of buying the lot from the declarant.
A minimum house size in the covenants is really a minimum budget. If you are pricing a build, read that number first and then decide whether the lot still works.
— Kjel Jones, Licensed Real Estate Agent (Idaho), LPT Realty, 2026
Flood, utilities, and broadband
- Flood: Zone X per the plat; no GIS flood-layer intersect (September 2026); per-property determination still standard.
- Water: city municipal water per the recorded plat.
- Broadband: per provider-filed FCC data (December 2025 filings, pulled September 2026), every sampled address shows Silver Star fiber up to 1,000/200 Mbps and Sparklight cable up to 1,000/50 Mbps, plus Starlink and fixed-wireless options at parts of the subdivision. Provider filings — not measurements — so confirm at the address.
What Canyon View Estates costs: the honest version
Idaho is a non-disclosure state — sale prices are not public record. Sourced context for the market it trades in:
- $430,949 — Zillow's modeled typical home value for the city of Rexburg (ZHVI — an estimate, not a sale record; up 5.4% from a year earlier) (Zillow Research ZHVI, September 2026)
- $634,900 — median listing price, Rexburg metro area (Madison + Fremont counties), up from $599,250 a year earlier (Realtor.com via FRED, September 2026)
- 100 days — median days on market, Rexburg metro area — up from 44 days in April 2026 and 80 days a year earlier, a market steadily slowing (Realtor.com via FRED, September 2026)
The real comparison for a Canyon View buyer is its named neighbors — Hidden Valley's completed 1998–2005 stock one boundary north, Harvest Heights' big-home streets to the south — and this site has read all three covenant regimes, which is exactly the difference between shopping addresses and shopping rulebooks. Subdivision-level sale data will be added from MLS records once access and publication permissions are in place.
Common questions about Canyon View Estates
Where is Canyon View Estates?
On the southeast bench between East 4th South and East 5th South at South Millhollow Road — the recorded plat’s own reference list names its neighbors: Hidden Valley Phase 8, Mill Hollow Subdivision 2, and Harvest Heights Division 1. Streets are Rolling Hills Drive, Terra Vista Drive, and Shoshone Avenue frontage.
How old are Canyon View Estates homes?
The plat recorded December 2006, and county assessor detail (September 2026) shows 30 homes: one 1977 pre-plat home, then a 2008–2016 build-out (eight homes in 2015 alone) and a 2021 addition. It is essentially settled, with a few lots still open.
How big are the homes and lots?
Homes run 1,506 to 3,868 square feet above grade with 2 to 7 bedrooms, and 26 of 30 carry basements (September 2026 records). Lots run about 0.29 to 0.57 acres on the plat, with parcels to 1.66 acres in the county pull — bench-standard elbow room.
What do homes in Canyon View Estates cost?
Idaho is a non-disclosure state — sale prices are not public record — so this page quotes no sold prices. County assessed values ran $75,000 (unbuilt ground) to about $785,000 in the September 2026 pull; assessed value is a taxation number, not a price. For scale, Zillow's modeled typical value for Rexburg was $430,949 in September 2026 — an estimate, not a sale record, and a city-wide figure the bench does not resemble.
Does Canyon View Estates have an HOA?
No homeowners association or dues appear in the covenant text read for this page. Compliance runs through an Architectural Control Committee — the recorded 2007 text names its members (Brett Patterson and Cecil Satterthwaite), with a majority of lot owners empowered to change the membership once the developer sold out and homes were built. Two covenant instruments exist (December 2006 and October 2007); this page quotes the later. Verify the current record through a title company at purchase.
What do the covenants require?
From the recorded 2007 text: stick-built single-family homes only (no mobile, manufactured, modular, pre-built, or log homes; no condos or apartments); single-story homes need at least 1,800 square feet on the ground floor, and one-and-a-half story, two-story, and bi-level homes need 1,400 on the ground floor and at least 2,500 total excluding basement, garage, and porches; an attached two-car garage with carports banned; brick, stone, or stucco exteriors with at least 50% brick or stone on the front and no aluminum or vinyl siding facing the street; cedar shake or architectural shingles on an 8/12 or steeper pitch; earth-tone colors; and mailboxes built of brick or rock. Sheds and detached garages are allowed — matching materials, rear of the lot, committee approval — which several bench subdivisions ban outright.
Is Canyon View Estates in a flood zone?
The recorded plat designates Zone X (outside the special flood hazard area) per the 1991 FEMA panel, and no flood feature intersects the plat geometry in the county GIS layer (September 2026). A per-property determination at purchase remains standard.
What schools serve Canyon View Estates?
Madison School District 321, per the county GIS school-district layer (September 2026). Confirm the current attendance zone for a specific address with District 321.
Shopping the bench corridor? Hidden Valley, one boundary north · Harvest Heights, to the south · Eaglewood, the strict-covenant comparison · ask directly →